Extended - The Cheetah is credited as being the fastest land animal over short distances, and can reach speeds of up to 90 km/h (55.9 m/h) in pursuit of prey. This cat is characterized by a slender body, long legs, and a distinctly rounded head with small rounded ears which are set wide apart.
Striking - Zebras are boldly striped in black and white, and no two individuals look exactly alike. They also have black or dark muzzles. The natal coat of a foal is brown and white. All have vertical stripes on the forepart of the body, which tend towards the horizontal on the hindquarters.
Distant - Golden Gate Highlands National Park is located in Free State, South Africa, near the Lesotho border. The park's most notable features are its golden, ochre, and orange-hued deeply eroded sandstone cliffs and outcrops, especially the Brandwag rock.
Alert - One of the more common antelope of the African savannah, Impala have been referred to as the Macdonalds of the bush as they are of the most common prey for predators. The distinction markings on the rump also resemble the company logo to a degree.
Icon - The Umhlanga Lighthouse is fully automated though its form is hand captured by local artists whose works are sold to foreigners chartering international waters with framed fragile portraits of this sturdy structure. Mistress of memorabilia and master of light since 1954, this 21m high circular concrete tower has a light range of 24 sea miles at a focal plane height of 25 meters above high sea level.
Sunscape - uMhlanga Sands Resort is a semi-self catering Gold Crown resort located on a prime beachfront property in uMhlanga Rocks. Located on the KZN North Coast and overlooking the warm Indian Ocean, uMhlanga Rocks offers visitors top quality accommodation; centrally located offices; kilometers of beaches; a wealth of outdoor adventure; world-class shopping, and an array of dining options, all within the well-secured and well-managed Urban Improvement Precinct that manages uMhlanga Rocks.
Full song - Swallows are able to produce many different calls or songs, which are used to express excitement, to communicate with others of the same species, during courtship, or as an alarm when a predator is in the area. The songs of males are related to the body condition of the bird and are presumably used by females to judge the physical condition and suitability for mating of males. Begging calls are used by the young when soliciting food from their parents.
Mirrored - There are two species of Zebra in Southern Africa, the Plains or Burchell's Zebra and the Mountain Zebra. As the names suggest they occur in vastly differing habitats, although they are known to occur together in places where plains and mountains overlap. A third species, the Grevy's Zebra is found in East Africa. No two Zebra have the same striping, as in fingerprints in humans the stripes of Zebra are unique to an individual.
Pecked - The Helmeted Guineafowl is widely distributed throughout southern Africa and was traditionally hunted for sport. These large, chicken-liked birds can easily be recognised by their relatively large size (53–58 cm), dark grey bodies with white speckles and by their featherless, helmet-like head, which is blue and red in colour. Males have a bigger helmet than the females.
Basking - The African darter, also known as the snakebird or, slanghals in Afrikaans, is a water-bird that is common throughout sub-Saharan African. It has earned the name snakebird for the way that it swims – it keeps its entire body very low in the water, with only the neck and the head sticking out, giving it the appearance of a swimming snake.
Skulking - The hyena is a shaggy, untidy and opportunistic carnivore with a distinctive, sloping back. It is a member of the dog family, weighing around 60 kg (males can be heavier) and standing at about 80 cm at the shoulder. The spotted hyena hunts and scavenges by night and is closely connected in African folklore with the supernatural world. Anyone who has heard the sound of hyenas in full cry around midnight would understand the animal's association with the dark arts.
Proud - When kudu males have a face-off, they will lock their horns in a competition to determine the stronger puller; kudus' necks enlarge during the mating season for this reason. Sometimes two competing males are unable to unlock their horns and, if unable to disengage, will die of starvation or dehydration.
Searching - An elephant's trunk possesses a phenomenal sense of smell. The upper nasal cavities have chemical and olfactory sensors in the form of millions of receptor cells. So sensitive is an elephant’s trunk that is more capable than a bloodhound's nose and is said to be able to smell water from several miles away.