Great spotted woodpecker. About blackbird-sized and striking black-and-white. It has a very distinctive bouncing flight and spends most of its time clinging to tree trunks and branches, often trying to hide on the side away from the observer. Its presence is often announced by its loud call or by its distinctive spring 'drumming' display. The male has a distinctive red patch on the back of the head and young birds have a red crown.
A shy young man couldn't tell the girl he loved how he felt-He went on a quest and had a vision...This flute is made from the wood of the cedar...where the winds blow. Woodpecker made these finger holes in the flute with his beak. The other Elk Man told him, "All the birds and animals helped to make this flute, and their voices sing within it. When you play this flute for the girl you love, all our voices sing with you. Your music will speak the words of love that your voice alone cannot."
Pepper, an Acorn Woodpecker arrived as a young bird to the Project Wildlife Triage Center in 2009. Due to her poor health and an unfortunate series of events, she lost the upper part of her beak, breaking it off so close to her face that it will not re-grow. Pepper needs to be on a modified diet and cannot be released into the wild. Despite having half a beak, she still happily pecks at wood and forages in her enclosure for her favorite acorns, cleverly hidden by her caregiver.
The Common Flameback or Common Goldenback is a species of bird in the Picidae family. It is found in Bangladesh, Brunei, Cambodia, China, India, Indonesia, Laos, Malaysia, Myanmar, the Philippines, Singapore, Thailand, and Vietnam
Great Spotted Woodpecker-----The Great Spotted Woodpecker is the most common woodpecker in Britain. It has a distinctive 'bouncing' flight but spends most of its time clinging to trees. Woodpeckers hammer into wood with their remarkably strong beaks to get at grubs and larvae. They also have a very long tongue to reach inside holes.Sometimes the great spotted woodpecker will snatch young birds from their nests.