Two kingfishers mate at a pool near Droitwich, Worcestershire. Wildlife photographer Mark Hancox said: ''The pool is very popular with kingfishers at this time of year and I get some great pictures of them diving. I took dozens of shots of diving kingfishers but was intrigued by these two birds who were obviously in the middle of a courtship.'
The secretary bird is the only bird of prey who does more walking than flying, up to 20 miles a day. With very large, broad wings, secretary birds are also strong fliers and use thermal air currents to rise and soar. When hunting, they stamp on the ground to flush out small animals, then run in a zigzag pattern, flapping their wings to confuse their prey. Endemic to Africa, it is usually found in the open grasslands and savannah of the sub-Sahara
T-T-T-TIGERS TIME!!!The tiger (Panthera tigris) is the largest cat species, reaching a total body length of up to 3.38 m (11.1 ft) over curves and weighing up to 388.7 kg (857 lb) in the wild. Its most recognisable feature is a pattern of dark vertical stripes on reddish-orange fur with a lighter underside. The species is classified in the genus Panthera with the lion, leopard, jaguar and snow leopard. Tigers are apex predators, primarily preying on ungulates such as deer and bovids. They…
Say cheese! Tigers have only 30 teeth. All cats have temporary teeth that come in within a week or two after birth, referred to as milk teeth similar to humans' baby teeth. Tigers have the largest canines of all big cat species ranging in size from 2.5 to 3.0 inches in length. The canines have abundant pressure-sensing nerves that enable the tiger to identify the location needed to sever the neck of its prey.
The Common Kingfisher (Alcedo atthis) also known as Eurasian Kingfisher or River Kingfisher, is a small kingfisher with seven subspecies recognized within its wide distribution across Eurasia and North Africa. This sparrow-sized bird has the typical short-tailed, large-headed kingfisher profile. It feeds mainly on fish, caught by diving, and has special visual adaptions to enable it to see prey under water. The glossy white eggs are laid in a nest at the end of a burrow in a riverbank.
RED LEGGED SERIEMA --The Seriema birds are the sole extant members of the small and ancient clade Cariamidae. The Seriemas are large, long-legged terrestrial birds that range from 70 to 90 cm. They live in grasslands, savanna, dry woodland and open forests of Brazil, Bolivia, Argentina, Paraguay and Uruguay. There are two species of seriemas, the Red-legged Seriema (Cariama cristata) and the Black-legged Seriema (Chunga burmeisteri).