Zebras are highly social. Their social structure, however, depends on the species. Mountain zebras and plains zebras live in groups, known as 'harems', consisting of one stallion with up to six mares and their foals. Bachelor males either live alone or with groups of other bachelors until they are old enough to challenge a breeding stallion. When attacked by packs of hyenas or wild dogs a zebra group will huddle together with the foals in the middle while the stallion tries to ward them off.
Zebra, Zebras are several species of African equids (horse family) united by their distinctive black and white stripes. Their stripes come in different patterns, unique to each individual. There are three species of zebras: the plains zebra, the Grévy's zebra and the mountain zebra. various anthropogenic factors have had a severe impact on zebra populations, in particular hunting for skins and habitat destruction. Grévy's zebra and the mountain zebra are endangered.
Drawing of a Quagga. Quagga They may look like some sort of a hybrid cross between a zebra and a horse, but these majestic animals were actually a unique variety of plains zebra once common in Southern Africa. Targeted mostly because of their unique and beautiful hides, quaggas were wiped out by hunters by the 1870s. The last captive Quagga, a mare, died Aug. 12, 1883 in Amsterdam Zoo.
London Zoo 1870 The quagga (/ˈkwəˈxə/) (Equus quagga quagga) is an extinct subspecies of the plains zebra that lived in South Africa. It was long thought to be a distinct species, but recent genetic studies have shown it to be the southernmost subspecies of the plains zebra. It is considered particularly close to Burchell's zebra. Its name is derived from the plains zebra's call, which sounds like "kwa-ha-ha". Wiki
The quagga (Equus quagga quagga) was a species of plains' zebra which inhabited the vast plains of the Cape Province of South Africa. After struggling for its survival, the species eventually became extinct with the last one dying in the Amsterdam Zoo in 1883.